District Cabinet

Position
Name
Club
District Governor
Des Ryan
Westport
1st Vice District Governor
Ann Ellis
Carrick on Suir
2nd Vice District Governor
Gerald Cashman
Wexford
Immediate Past District Governor
Bernard Black
Antrim Coast

Zone Chairs

Zone
Name
Club
Zone A North
Derek Higgins
Ballyclare
Zone B North East
Dan O’Reilly
Newcastle
Zone C North Midlands
Michael Fisher
Monaghan
Zone D North West
Patrick O’Brien
Ballina
Zone E Dublin
Damian Carberry
Malahide
Zone F Midlands
Kit O’Sullivan
Athy
Zone G West
James O’Loughlin
Ennis
Zone H Dublin Wicklow
Eamon Teehan
Dun Laoghaire
Zone I – South East
Stephanie Keating
Carrick on Suir
Zone J – South Midlands
Barbara McNamara
Templemore
Zone K – South West
Geraldine Holland
Newcastle West
Zone L – South
Orla Flavin
Cobh

Administration

Position
Name
Club
District Secretary
Karl Ó Broin
Bray
District Treasurer
Kevin Harty
Cork
Sergeant at Arms
Jock Jackson
Westport
Constitution, Nominations & Resolutions
Donal Horgan
Cork
Leadership Development
Seán O’Neill
Skibbereen
Membership Development
Gerald Cashman
Wexford
Convention Committee Chair
Tom Hogan
Galway
Insurance Officer
Martin Adams
Cork
Legal Advisor
Cian Cotter
Cork
Supplies Officer
John Powell
Howth Sutton
Archives Officer
Liam Lyons
Thurles
Convention Host Chair
Des Ryan
Westport
Charitable Trust Chair
Donal Horgan
Cork

Finance Committee

Position
Name
Club
Finance Committee Chair
Liam Lyons
Thurles
Finance Team Member
Paul Allen
Newbridge Kildare
Finance Team Member
Frank O’Donoghue
Dublin
Finance Team Member
Gerald Cashman
Wexford

Communications

Position
Name
Club
Information, Communications & Facebook
Pat McCoole
Thurles
District Newsletter & Public Relations
Frank Corr
Bray

District Projects (Excluding Youth)

Position
Name
Club
Lions Holiday Project Chair
Donal Browning
Drogheda
Carer’s Weekend Retreat
Mary Henry
Sligo
Food Appeal Co-Ordinator
Farrell O’Boy
Ballsbridge
Humanitarian Aid
John O’Donovan
Carlow
Competitions Officer
Joseph Smith
Howth Sutton

Youth Projects

Position
Name
Club
Peace Poster Officer
Anne Moore
Ashbourne & District
Young Ambassador of the Year Officer
Mary MacLynn
Galway
Youth Exchange
Eoin O’Neill
Waterford
Youth Football Officer
John Baitson
Ashbourne & District

Health & Welfare

Position
Name
Club
Health & Safety/COVID-19 Officer
Laurence O’Keefe
Killarney
Ploughing Championship/Diabetes
John O’Donovan
Carlow
Lions Eye Health/ Diabetes
John O’Donovan
Carlow
Medic Alert Liaison Officer
Gerald Langford
Howth Sutton
Message in a Bottle
Damian Carberry
Malahide
Street Children/Homelessness
Paddy Cahill
Bray
Suicide Prevention/Awareness Chair
Pat Connolly
Galway
Suicide Prevention Committee Member
Paula Keegan
Newbridge-Kildare
Suicide Prevention Committee Member
Orla Flavin
Cobh
Vulnerable Persons NI Team Co-Ordinator
Michael McCrossan
Omagh
Vulnerable Persons ROI Co-Ordinator
Gerry Redmond
Carlow
Vulnerable Persons ROI Co-Ordinator
Charles Corcoran
Dublin Castleknock

Long Range Planning Committee

Position
Name
Club
Chair
Paul Allen
Newbridge-Kildare
Committee Member
Pat O’Brien
Cork
Committee Member
Rosemary Hayes
Wexford
Committee Member
Sean O’Neill
Skibbereen

International

Position
Name
Club
International Relations
Teresa Dineen
Cork
LCIF Officer
Terence Mangan
Ennis
Europa Forum
Terence Mangan
Ennis
UN Officer
Paul Allen
Newbridge-Kildare